Thursday, January 14, 2016

Swoon Thursday #168 ~ Stay with Me (Wait for You #3) by Jennifer L. Armentrout



The fabulous girls over at YA Bound created this super HOT meme.

Here's how it works. From the book you're currently reading, or one you just finished, tell us what made you SWOON. What got your heart pounding, your skin tingling, and your stomach fluttering.

Shout it out on Twitter with the hashtag#YABound, post it here in the comments, or grab the adorable button above and share it on your blog!


* ~ * ~ * ~ *


My Swoon for this week comes from:

Stay with Me
(Wait for You #3)
by
Jennifer L. Armentrout


First - The Blurb:



At 21, Calla hasn't done a lot of things. She’s never been kissed, never seen the ocean, never gone to an amusement park. But growing up, she witnessed some things no child ever should. She still carries the physical and emotional scars of living with a strung-out mother, Mona—secrets she keeps from everyone, including her close circle of college friends.

But the safe cocoon Calla has carefully built is shattered when she discovers her mom has stolen her college money and run up a huge credit card debt in her name. Now, Calla has to go back to the small town she thought shed left behind and clean up her mom’s mess again. Of course, when she arrives at her mother’s bar, Mona is nowhere to be found. Instead, six feet of hotness named Jackson James is pouring drinks and keeping the place humming.

Sexy and intense, Jax is in Calla’s business from they moment they meet, giving her a job and helping her search for Mona. And the way he looks at her makes it clear he wants to get horizontal . . . and maybe something more. Before Calla can let him get close, though, she’s got to deal with the pain of the past—and some very bad guys out to mess her up if she doesn't give them her mom.
Second - The Swoon:

"I gotta tell you that I love you, Calla," he said, and I was surprised the heart monitor didn’t catch the fact it felt like my heart had stopped for a moment. "No bullshit. I do. I love the way you think, even if it’s annoying as f*** at times and even then it’s still cute. I love that there’s a shit ton of things you’ve never gotten to experience and that you’re going to get to experience them with me. That I have that honor. I love your strength and everything you’ve survived. I love your courage and I love that you make shit drinks, but no one cares, because you’re so damn nice."


Jax is one big sweet heart. You got to love the way he puts it all out there for Calla.
Like the first three books in the series, this was another highly emotional and and intense read.


My rating: 5 out of 5



* ~ * ~ * ~ *


Okay, so what do you think?
If you liked my Swoon, please leave a comment below!


8 comments:

  1. Ahhhh, such a lovely swoon. I ADORED this novel! Which surprised me, because the series in general was kind of meh for me. So happy that you enjoyed this book, Marilyn! Lovely swoon choice. :)

    Alyssa @ The Eater of Books!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Jax is one of my favorites from the series. I felt so bad for Calla and loved how he steps up to protect her.

    My Swoon

    ReplyDelete
  3. Dang! Jax definitely sounds swoon-worthy, Marilyn. I'll get to this series soon. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I just adore this series! And Jax :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Best. Swoon. Ever. I think this was my favorite of the series because Jax is just so incredibly awesome.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Ah!!! I am so behind on this series. I need to read this one very soon. Glad you enjoyed this one since I had heard mixed reviews on this one. Thank you for the amazing swoons as usual!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Haha! I think I'll love Jax! He says it as he sees it!

    ReplyDelete